Jonathon Richter

 

Nickname: “Jonti”
Playing number: 11
Club Name: Brisbane Strikers
Field Position: Winger
Date of Birth: 12 April, 1983
Home Town: Brisbane (born Johannesburg, South Africa)
Weight: 68 kg
Height: 170 cm
Previous Clubs: New Zealand Knights, Queensland Roar, Tamworth FC (England)

 

Player Bio:

There would be few footballers in Queensland who could claim to have had a promising career more thoroughly jinxed by injury than the former Queensland Roar and New Zealand Knights A-League man, Jonti Richter. Five injury-cursed seasons since the demise of the Knights have curtailed his involvement in the game and brought him to season 2013 with a point or two to prove. Last year saw the winger hitting peak form before a workplace injury to his right ankle ended his season before the midway point. Nevertheless, when fit and firing Richter has demonstrated he remains a potent and unpredictable attacking weapon, so coach David Large has kept faith in him. Overdue for a change of luck, Richter could yet become a vital weapon in the Strikers’ armoury in their first NPL campaign.