Chay Hews

Nickname: “Hewsy” or “Chayby”
Playing number: 7
Club Name: Brisbane Strikers
Field Position: Central midfield
Date of Birth: 30 September 1976
Home Town: Toowoomba
Weight: 75 kg
Height: 177 cm
Previous Clubs: Vastra Frolunda, IF Sylvia (Sweden), Carlisle United (England), Bellmare Hiratsuka (Japan), Brisbane Strikers (NSL), QAS.

 

Player Bio:

The Brisbane Strikers’ oldest and most experienced player remains one of their best. At 36, midfielder Chay Hews is the player who makes the Strikers tick with his work rate, excellent technique and passing ability from midfield being key ingredients in the team’s performance. These are supplemented by the accuracy of his dead ball delivery from corners and free kicks, and by a shooting ability with both feet. Whether this season turns out to be his last remains to be seen, but NPL fans and aspiring young midfielders could do far worse than to make sure they get out to see what the former NSL player, who chalked up his 200th game for the Strikers in Round 4 of the NPL this year, still has to offer.